Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Order Acceptance Policy


We at SirenCentral.com respect your online privacy. This policy statement describes our information practices for SirenCental.com and Nelcom Corporation Web sites, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information may be shared.


Personal Information


You are welcome to visit on the Web while remaining anonymous and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may request personally identifying information from you. For example, we may request your name and address or e-mail address in order to correspond with you or to give you access to protected content.

We intend to let you know how we will use your personal information before we collect it from you on the Web site. We do not intend to transfer such information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf unless such transfer is legally required. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will do our best to respect your wishes.


Information Security and Accuracy


We intend to protect the personally identifying information that you share with us from unauthorized disclosure. To protect your information, we use a variety of commercially available security technologies, including secure servers and firewalls.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Web site, and therefore you use our site at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure its security on our systems.

We want your personal information to remain accurate, and we will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to requests to correct inaccuracies in such information. If you have received an e-mail with inaccurate personal information, please return the message to the sender with details of the requested correction. You may also send a message to the following e-mail address requesting a change to your personal information or a copy of the personal information that is stored by us: support@SirenCentral.com .


Cookies and Other Technologies


At times we collect anonymous, aggregated information about visits to our Web site.

We or our analytic vendors may use this data to assess trends, statistics and customers' needs to help us improve our products and our customer service, including your experience on our Web site. We may also divulge aggregated statistics to explain our Web site needs to business partners or vendors and for other lawful purposes. No personal information is reviewed or revealed to any Nelcom partners or vendors.

We may track "clickstream data" such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; dates and times that our site is accessed; the number of visitors to our Web sites; and visitors' browsing patterns and areas of interest. In addition, when we collect personal information from you in connection with a transaction, we may combine some aggregated transactional data with other information such as clickstream data. All such research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal information relating to any individual.

If you do not want your site activities identified, you can disable your web browser's "cookies," which is another means by which we collect information.

A cookie is a small text file that a Web site can send to your browser, which is then stored on your system and used, for example, to collect information about your Web site activity, store catalog “cart” items and maintain authorization to site restricted areas. Some pages on our Web sites use cookies sent by us. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to disable cookies. If you do so, however, be aware that some areas of some sites may not function properly.

Our site may also contain optional surveys and questionnaires asking for information that will help us help you. Taking part in any survey or questionnaire is always optional.


Online Advertising


We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.


 

Personalized URL Link


On occasion, we may present a personalized URL (link) that brings a visitor to a personalized Web page. Such a personal URL is readily identifiable, and by clicking on that link and going to a personal Web page you are agreeing to let us collect information about your session visits. We use this information to help us provide you with information that matches your interests. If you do not wish information to be used in this way, simply do not click on such personalized URLs.


Children's Privacy


Our Web sites are not directed towards or intended for children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children. We abide by all applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.


Business Relationships


The SirenCentral.com site may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party sites.


Questions Regarding Privacy Policy Statement


Questions regarding this policy statement should be directed to the Nelcom site coordinator at support@SirenCentral.com. For additional information on using Nelcom Web sites, please see our Terms of Use .


Terms of Use

The information, material and related graphics available on this site ("Materials") are provided by Nelcom Corporation (referred to herein as "Nelcom" or "we"). The following terms govern use of this site. By using this site you agree that you have read and understood these terms and agree to be bound by them, and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding use of this site. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use this site.

We operate this site from our offices within the United States. We make no representations that the Materials referenced or included on this site are appropriate or available for use in other areas of the world. If you access this site from locations outside the United States, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. Any claim relating to this site or use of this site will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Minnesota, without reference to its conflict-of-laws principles. Any dispute arising out of or related to your use of this site will be brought in, and you hereby consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in, the state and federal courts sitting in Dakota County, Minnesota.

We reserve the right to make changes to this site and to these terms at any time. Any change in these terms will only apply to periods of time after such changes are posted to the site, unless retroactive effect is legally required. Your continued use of this site after these changes are posted here will constitute your acceptance of any new or amended terms.


Warranties and Disclaimers


We believe the Materials contained on this site to be accurate and reliable. These Materials may, however, contain technical inaccuracies, typographical errors or other mistakes. We may make corrections or other changes to these Materials at any time. We and our suppliers also reserve the right to make modifications, enhancements, improvements and other changes to the products, programs and services that may be described on this site at any time or to discontinue any products, programs, or services without notice.

THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS." WE AND OUR SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THESE MATERIALS FOR ANY PURPOSE AND DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THESE MATERIALS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF ANY THIRD-PARTY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT ANY DATA SHEETS, APPLICATION NOTES, REFERENCE DESIGNS AND OTHER SUCH DESIGN MATERIALS INCLUDED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED AS AN EXAMPLE ONLY AND THAT YOU WILL EXERCISE YOUR OWN INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS AND JUDGMENT IN YOUR USE OF THESE MATERIALS. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THESE MATERIALS OR YOUR PRODUCT DESIGNS OR ANY APPLICATIONS ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY US.

NO LICENSE, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IS GRANTED UNDER ANY PATENT RIGHT, COPYRIGHT, MASK WORK RIGHT, OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT OF NELCOM COVERING OR RELATING TO THESE MATERIALS OR ANY COMBINATION, MACHINE, OR PROCESS TO WHICH THESE MATERIALS RELATE OR WITH WHICH THESE MATERIALS MAY BE USED.

USE OF THE INFORMATION ON THIS SITE MAY REQUIRE A LICENSE FROM A THIRD PARTY UNDER THE PATENTS OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THAT THIRD PARTY, OR A LICENSE FROM NELCOM UNDER THE PATENTS OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF NELCOM CORPORATION.


Use Restrictions


The Materials contained on this site are protected by copyright laws, international copyright treaties, and other intellectual property laws and treaties. Except as stated herein, these Materials may not be reproduced, modified, displayed or distributed in any form or by any means without our prior written consent.

We grant permission to download, reproduce, display and distribute the Materials posted on this site solely for informational and non-commercial or personal use, provided that you do not modify such Materials and provided further that you retain all copyright and proprietary notices as they appear in such Materials. Unauthorized use of any of these Materials is expressly prohibited.


Limitation of Liability


IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION RESULTING FROM USE OF THIS SITE OR ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE MATERIALS AVAILABLE ON THIS SITE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.


Specific Notice Regarding Software Available on This Site


Any software that is made available to download from this site ("Software") may include a copyright notice. Use of such Software is governed by the terms of the license agreement that accompanies or is included with this Software ("License Agreement"). A user will be unable to install any Software before first agreeing to the License Agreement terms. Any reproduction or redistribution of the Software not in accordance with the License Agreement is expressly prohibited.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, COPYING OR REPRODUCTION OF THE SOFTWARE TO ANY OTHER LOCATION FOR FURTHER REPRODUCTION OR REDISTRIBUTION IS PROHIBITED, UNLESS SUCH REPRODUCTION OR REDISTRIBUTION IS EXPRESSLY PERMITTED BY A LICENSE AGREEMENT ACCOMPANYING SUCH SOFTWARE. FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE, WE MAY MAKE AVAILABLE ON THIS SITE OR IN ITS SOFTWARE PRODUCTS, TOOLS AND UTILITIES FOR USE OR DOWNLOAD. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY ASSURANCES WITH REGARD TO THE ACCURACY OF THE RESULTS OR OUTPUT FROM THE USE OF ANY SUCH SOFTWARE PRODUCTS, TOOLS AND UTILITIES.


Specific Notice Regarding Links to Third-Party Sites


Certain links provided herein permit you to leave this site and enter non-Nelcom sites. These linked sites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the contents of any such site that may be linked to or for any changes or updates to such sites. We are providing these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of any linked site.

PUBLICATION ON THIS SITE OF INFORMATION REGARDING THIRD-PARTY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT REGARDING THE SUITABILITY OF SUCH PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OR A REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY OR ENDORSEMENT OF SUCH PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, EITHER ALONE OR IN COMBINATION WITH ANY NELCOM PRODUCT OR SERVICE.


Sale of Products; Critical Applications


Our products are sold subject to the terms and conditions of sale supplied at the time of order acknowledgement. These terms and conditions include, but are not limited to, provisions dealing with warranty, patent infringement, and limitation of liability.

Certain applications using products from Nelcom may involve potential risks of death, personal injury or severe property or environmental damage ("Critical Applications"). SirenCentral.com and Nelcom Corporation products are not designed, authorized or warranted to be suitable for use in aircraft systems, military applications, products surgically implanted into the body, life support products or other Critical Applications (including medical devices, aircraft systems or components and personal or automotive safety or security devices). Inclusion of Nelcom products in such applications is understood to be fully at the customer's risk and Nelcom disclaims and makes no warranty, express, statutory or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose, with regard to any Nelcom product that is used in such a manner. If the customer uses or permits the use of Nelcom products in Critical Applications, customer agrees, by such use, to fully indemnify Nelcom Corporation, its officers, directors, employees, distributors and other agents from any and all liability, including attorneys' fees and costs, that may result from or arise in connection with these uses.


Use of This Site


We grant you permission to use the site as follows:

  • With the exception of images of people, places or products that are located outside of the "Photo Gallery" section of the Site, you may download content, but only for noncommercial, personal use and provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the content.
  • You may not use images of people, places or products that are located outside of the " Photo Gallery " section of the site without our written permission.
  • Content within the " Photo Gallery " section of the site may be reproduced solely for editorial purposes in daily newspapers, general circulation news magazines, trade publications and broadcast media.
  • You may not distribute, modify, copy (except as set forth above), transmit, display, reuse, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, sell or otherwise use content without our written permission.


Subscription Updates Terms and Disclaimer


We make no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained in subscription e-mail messages. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the omission or improper inclusion of any information in e-mail messages, including, but not limited to, special, incidental, or consequential damages.

Subscription e-mail messages may contain forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are statements based on our current expectations, are not historical facts, and may be subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that these expectations will prove to be correct. Because forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, our actual results could differ materially. For more information on risk factors that could cause actual results to differ, please refer to our press releases and our current Form 10-K. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements that you may receive, except as required by law.

Order Acceptance Policy

The advertisement of any product on this site does not constitute an offer to sell. Your order or your receipt of an electronic or other form of order confirmation does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. SirenCentral.com and Nelcom Corporation reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order. We also reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order, without prior notice to you, to supply less than the quantity you ordered of any item in accordance with our order limitation policy. All orders placed must obtain pre-approval with an acceptable method of payment, as established by our credit department. We may require additional verifications or information before accepting any order.

Product Availability

The availability information presented on our site is the best, most current information we have, but errors do occur, and this information does not constitute a guarantee or promise of availability. If a product you have ordered is not available for shipment, we will do our best to let you know. Anticipated delivery dates are dependent upon our suppliers and other factors beyond our control, and are subject to change.

Order Changes

If you would like to modify an existing order, please call us at (651) 463-8111. If we receive your phone request by 3:00pm Pacific/6:00pm Eastern, we may be able to modify the order before it is sent to the warehouse.

Order Cut-off Time

Please note that our warehouses do not ship on Saturday, Sunday or major holidays. Orders placed and/or credit approved later than the applicable warehouse cut-off time will ship the next business day. Product availability, geographic location and other factors determine the warehouse location that your product ships from. This determination is made automatically and cannot be manually overridden by SirenCentral.com customer service personnel.

Sales Tax

We are required by law to collect applicable state sales tax when we ship orders to Minnesota.

Privacy Policy


Use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy .


Trademarks; Copyright Notice


SirenCentral.com, SirenCentral, the SirenCentral logo, Nelcom Corporation, Nelcom and the Nelcom Corporation logo designs are the trademarks of Nelcom Corporation. Other brand and product names on this site may be trademarks or service marks of their respective owners.